Classical 91.7 Playlist

Playlist for Tuesday, November 25, 2014

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Partita
      Composer: Giuseppi Brescianello, Performer: Anthony Glise, guitar

    • 12:06 am
      Berceuse (Lullaby)
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    • 12:10 am
      The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Dances
      Composer: Nino Rota, Conductor: Riccardo Muti

    • 12:28 am
      The Bohemian Girl: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
      Composer: Michael Balfe, Performer: Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

    • 12:34 am
      Red Pony Suite
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: Andrew Litton

    • 1:01 am
      Caprice-Chaconne
      Composer: Francesco Corbetta, Conductor: Rolf Lislevand

    • 1:06 am
      Sonatine
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Boris Berezovsky, piano

    • 1:17 am
      Romance No. 2
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Vanessa-Mae, violin, Conductor: Viktor Fedotov

    • 1:27 am
      Apollo e Dafne: Felicissima quest'alma
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Anna Prohaska, soprano, Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

    • 1:34 am
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

    • 2:01 am
      Elegy
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano

    • 2:06 am
      By the Waters of Babylon (Super Flumina Babylonis)
      Composer: Giovanni Palestrina, Conductor: Dennis Keene

    • 2:10 am
      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Charles Mackerras

    • 2:39 am
      Ae Fond Kiss
      Composer: Robert Burns, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Rory Macdonald

    • 2:44 am
      Double Keyboard Concerto
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

    • 3:01 am
      Nocturne No. 19
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Ivan Moravec, piano

    • 3:06 am
      The Countess: Overture
      Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko, Conductor: Antoni Wit

    • 3:15 am
      Three Spanish Pieces
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Performer: Julian Bream, guitar

    • 3:30 am
      Suite for Strings
      Composer: Arnold Schoenberg, Conductor: John Mauceri

    • 3:38 am
      Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Paul Goodwin, oboe, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

    • 4:01 am
      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
      Composer: Paul Hindemith, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 4:06 am
      Prelude No. 15
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Performer: Vladimir Viardo, piano

    • 4:07 am
      Air
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin

    • 4:14 am
      Suite for Flute and Strings
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Performer: Paige Brook, flute, Conductor: Paige Brook

    • 4:43 am
      Cold Mountain
      Composer: Gabriel Yared, Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz

    • 5:01 am
      Reverie
      Composer: Andre Caplet, Performer: Leone Buyse, flute

    • 5:06 am
      Images: Iberia
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    • 5:26 am
      Sonata with 3 Violins
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli, Conductor: Paul McCreesh

    • 5:31 am
      Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: James Judd

    • 5:36 am
      Quartet Sonata No. 2
      Composer: Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel

    • 5:45 am
      Missa Mater Patris: Kyrie
      Composer: Josquin des Prez

    • 5:49 am
      Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook


    • 6:03 am
      Canarios
      Composer: Gaspar Sanz, Performer: Angel Romero, guitar

    • 6:06 am
      Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Performer: Richard Woodhams, oboe, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

    • 6:33 am
      Die Forelle (The Trout)
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello

    • 6:35 am
      Sonata No. 9
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti

    • 6:46 am
      Carmen Fantasy
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Performer: Sarah Chang, violin, Conductor: Placido Domingo

    • 7:01 am
      Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Conductor: Donald Armstrong

    • 7:06 am
      Farewell to Stromness
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies

    • 7:11 am
      Chant Sans Paroles (Song without Words)
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Andres Diaz, cello

    • 7:16 am
      Grandmother's Minuet
      Composer: Edvard Grieg

    • 7:18 am
      American Suite
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: David Zinman

    • 7:41 am
      Anna Karenina: Anna's Last Train
      Composer: Dario Marianelli, Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

    • 7:46 am
      Piano Concerto No. 4
      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky, Performer: Michael Korstick, piano, Conductor: Alun Francis

    • 8:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Performer: Eckart Hubner, bassoon

    • 8:06 am
      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    • 8:13 am
      Romanian Folk Dances
      Composer: Bela Bartok

    • 8:20 am
      Ports of Call (Escales)
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Conductor: Paul Paray

    • 8:36 am
      Piano Sonata No. 18 "The Hunt"
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

    • 9:01 am
      Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

    • 9:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

    • 9:23 am
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Alain Trudel, trombone

    • 9:27 am
      Violin Sonata
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Augustin Hadelich, violin

    • 9:42 am
      Vocalise
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

    • 9:51 am
      Trio No. 2 "London"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute

  • 6:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Capriccio Espagnol
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Performer: Eliot Chapo, violin, Conductor: Eduardo Mata

    • 12:01 pm
      Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
      Composer: Frederic Curzon, Conductor: Ronald Corp

    • 12:06 pm
      Song (Cancion a dos tiples)
      Composer: Anonymous

    • 12:09 pm
      Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Performer: Robert McDuffie, violin, Conductor: Yoel Levi

    • 12:23 pm
      Waltzes Nos. 1-5
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Agustin Anievas, piano

    • 12:49 pm
      Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Conductor: Eiji Oue

    • 1:01 pm
      Blacksmith's Tune
      Composer: Bengt Hallberg, Conductor: Jorma Panula

    • 1:06 pm
      Fur Elise
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: John O'Conor, piano

    • 1:09 pm
      Concerto Symphonique No. 4: Scherzo
      Composer: Henry Litolff, Performer: Misha Dichter, piano, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 1:18 pm
      Masquerade Suite
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 1:36 pm
      Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin

    • 2:01 pm
      Algerian Suite: French Military March
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

    • 2:06 pm
      Pest Waltzes
      Composer: Joseph Lanner

    • 2:14 pm
      Ave Maria
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Luiza Borac, piano

    • 2:21 pm
      Symphony No. 7
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Colin Davis

    • 2:45 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Barry Tuckwell, horn, Conductor: Barry Tuckwell

    • 3:01 pm
      Romanza Andaluza
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Performer: Hans Maile, violin

    • 3:06 pm
      Overture di Ballo
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Conductor: Charles Groves

    • 3:17 pm
      Poetic Waltzes
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    • 3:28 pm
      Symphony No. 3: 5th movement
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Gilbert Levine

    • 3:39 pm
      Miss Sally's Party
      Composer: William Grant Still, Conductor: Philip Brunelle

    • 4:01 pm
      Tarantella
      Composer: David Popper, Performer: Werner Thomas, cello, Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

    • 4:06 pm
      Cosi fan tutte: Overture
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Charles Mackerras

    • 4:11 pm
      Cantata No. 75: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angelika Nebel, piano

    • 4:15 pm
      Arpeggione Sonata
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Robert Alemany, clarinet

    • 4:40 pm
      Ballet de Cour: Passamezzo
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne

    • 4:44 pm
      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: Georg Solti

    • 5:01 pm
      Liza/Promenade
      Composer: George Gershwin

    • 5:06 pm
      Adagio and Allegro
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Martin Ostertag, cello

    • 5:15 pm
      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Conductor: Andrew Manze

    • 5:24 pm
      String Symphony No. 4
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

    • 5:37 pm
      In Our Meadow (Uti var hage)
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Conductor: Stefan Parkman

    • 5:41 pm
      String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn

    • 6:01 pm
      Walsingham
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Paul O'Dette, lute

    • 6:06 pm
      St. Paul's Suite
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Conductor: William Boughton

    • 6:21 pm
      Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
      Composer: George Frideric Handel

    • 6:34 pm
      Minuet
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 6:38 pm
      Morning Has Broken
      Composer: Cat Stevens, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau

    • 6:43 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Conductor: Martin Pearlman

  • 6:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series builds off a single theme ranging from composer biographies to explorations of various cultures, musical styles, and time periods.

  • 6:00 pm

    New York Philharmonic

    Bringing you the best of the New York Philharmonic

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Thunderstruck
      Composer: Christopher Rouse, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

    • 8:05 pm
      Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major, "Drumroll"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

    • 8:10 pm
      Violin Concerto in D
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

    • 8:15 pm
      Symphony No. 36 in C major, K. 425, "Linz"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Prairie Journal
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 10:01 pm
      Old and Lost Rivers
      Composer: Tobias Picker, Conductor: John Williams

    • 10:06 pm
      Concerto No. 10
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Conductor: Simon Standage

    • 10:12 pm
      Soeur Monique (Sister Monica)
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano

    • 10:18 pm
      Flute and Harp Concerto
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Susan Palma, flute

    • 10:45 pm
      Locus iste
      Composer: Karl Jenkins, Conductor: Stephen Layton

    • 10:49 pm
      English Dancing Master: Suite
      Composer: John Playford