Classical 91.7 Playlist

Playlist for Monday, April 20, 2015

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Madame Bovary: Waltz
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

    • 12:06 am
      Three Etudes: The Embrace
      Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Performer: Gloria Cheng, piano

    • 12:13 am
      Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Jan Anton Kozeluh, Performer: Albrecht Mayer, oboe, Conductor: Albrecht Mayer

    • 12:35 am
      A Teardrop (Une larme)
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

    • 12:41 am
      Ave Verum Corpus
      Composer: Imant Raminsh

    • 12:48 am
      Concerto for Two Mandolins
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Conductor: Fabio Biondi

    • 1:01 am
      Walsingham
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Paul O'Dette, lute

    • 1:06 am
      The Birthday of the Infanta: selections
      Composer: Franz Schreker, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 1:12 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 9
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

    • 1:17 am
      Symphonie espagnole
      Composer: Edouard Lalo, Performer: Christian Tetzlaff, violin, Conductor: Libor Pesek

    • 1:49 am
      Abdelazar: Incidental Music
      Composer: Henry Purcell

    • 2:01 am
      Minuet
      Composer: Andre Gretry, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling

    • 2:06 am
      Transcendental Etude No. 11 "Harmonies du soir" (Evening Harmonies)
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano

    • 2:15 am
      Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Conductor: Georg Solti

    • 2:21 am
      Symphonic Dances
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Conductor: Eiji Oue

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 3:06 am
      Overture "In the Italian Style"
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Conductor: Charles Groves

    • 3:15 am
      Romanian Folk Dances
      Composer: Bela Bartok

    • 3:22 am
      Cachucha Galop
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr., Conductor: Franz Welser-Most

    • 3:25 am
      String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    • 3:50 am
      Javelin
      Composer: Michael Torke, Conductor: Yoel Levi

    • 4:01 am
      Serenade: Finale
      Composer: William Alwyn, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

    • 4:06 am
      Canzon Noni Toni
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli

    • 4:10 am
      Candide: Overture
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

    • 4:16 am
      Piano Sonata No. 30
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano

    • 4:40 am
      Fiddler's Jig
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark

    • 4:43 am
      Suite modale
      Composer: Ernest Bloch, Performer: Lyon Leifer, flute, Conductor: Alan Heatherington

    • 5:01 am
      Four Contredances
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Hans Graf

    • 5:06 am
      Ballet de Cour: The King's Minuet
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne

    • 5:10 am
      The Happy Slaves: Overture
      Composer: Juan Arriaga, Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto

    • 5:19 am
      Piano Concerto No. 3
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

    • 5:35 am
      Concerto for Violin and Organ
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi

    • 5:46 am
      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook


    • 6:03 am
      Appalachian Barn Dance
      Composer: Traditional, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

    • 6:06 am
      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Conductor: Keith Lockhart

    • 6:16 am
      Trumpet Concerto
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Performer: Hannes Laubin, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Preston

    • 6:25 am
      Dedication
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Yundi Li, piano

    • 6:29 am
      Violin and Viola Concerto
      Composer: Max Bruch, Performer: Yuri Bashmet, viola, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 6:49 am
      An Outdoor Overture
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: Frederick Fennell

    • 7:01 am
      Fantasia Suite No. 8
      Composer: John Jenkins

    • 7:06 am
      Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Performer: Albrecht Mayer, oboe, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul

    • 7:17 am
      Four Sketches: Etude Melodieuse
      Composer: Horatio Parker, Performer: Peter Kairoff, piano

    • 7:21 am
      Violin Partita No. 3
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar

    • 7:34 am
      Mikado Overture
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Conductor: Carl Davis

    • 7:43 am
      Songs of the Auvergne: Lou Coucut (The cuckoo)
      Composer: Joseph Canteloube, Performer: Dawn Upshaw, soprano, Conductor: Kent Nagano

    • 7:45 am
      Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

    • 8:01 am
      Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille)
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Erich Kunzel

    • 8:06 am
      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
      Composer: Ferde Grofe

    • 8:14 am
      Sorochinsky Fair: Gopak
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Conductor: Valery Gergiev

    • 8:18 am
      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano

    • 8:22 am
      Eugene Onegin: Waltz
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 8:29 am
      6 German Dances
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 8:40 am
      Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles
      Composer: Cyrillus Kreek, Conductor: Paul Hillier

    • 8:43 am
      Fantastic Scherzo
      Composer: Josef Suk, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 9:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
      Composer: Christoph Graupner, Conductor: Genevieve Soly

    • 9:06 am
      Sonata No. 4
      Composer: Daniel Speer

    • 9:08 am
      Aida: Grand March
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Conductor: Erich Kunzel

    • 9:17 am
      Sinfonia Concertante
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Toru Yasunaga, violin, Conductor: Simon Rattle

    • 9:40 am
      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

  • 6:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Recorder Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Michael Schneider, recorder

    • 12:01 pm
      Corta jaca
      Composer: Radames Gnattali, Performer: Robin Hill, guitar

    • 12:06 pm
      Romance No. 2
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 12:15 pm
      March of the Trolls
      Composer: Edvard Grieg

    • 12:20 pm
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

    • 12:46 pm
      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: David Greilsammer, piano

    • 12:49 pm
      Concerto No. 6
      Composer: John Hebden, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd

    • 1:01 pm
      Lyric Waltz
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 1:06 pm
      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar, Conductor: Paul Shure

    • 1:10 pm
      Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
      Composer: Paul Taffanel, Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute

    • 1:18 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 3
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 1:44 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi

    • 2:01 pm
      Portsmouth
      Composer: John Playford

    • 2:06 pm
      March
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 2:09 pm
      In the Fen Country
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Conductor: James Judd

    • 2:27 pm
      Clarinet Concerto
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

    • 2:45 pm
      Berceuse (Lullaby)
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano

    • 2:50 pm
      Concerto for Two Trumpets
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Michael Laird, trumpet, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

    • 3:01 pm
      Spanish Suite: Granada
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Victoria Drake, harp

    • 3:06 pm
      The Entertainer
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin

    • 3:11 pm
      Maskarade: Overture
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

    • 3:17 pm
      Carnival of the Animals
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Conductor: Charles Groves

    • 3:40 pm
      Handel in the Strand
      Composer: Percy Grainger

    • 3:45 pm
      Symphony No. 15
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Charles Mackerras

    • 4:01 pm
      Cello Concerto: Fugue
      Composer: Giovanni Platti, Performer: Stefano Veggetti, cello

    • 4:06 pm
      Three Pieces
      Composer: Arthur Foote

    • 4:15 pm
      Schindler's List: Theme
      Composer: John Williams, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Alexander Shelley

    • 4:20 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 2
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar

    • 4:41 pm
      Cancion del carretero
      Composer: Carlos Lopez Buchardo, Performer: Mirian Conti, piano

    • 4:46 pm
      Homestead Dances: Farmhands' Dance
      Composer: Don Ray, Conductor: Derek Gleeson

    • 4:52 pm
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 5:01 pm
      Caprice and Fantasy
      Composer: Marin Marais

    • 5:06 pm
      Blue Bird: Star Dance
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher

    • 5:09 pm
      Odeon
      Composer: Ernesto Nazareth, Performer: Antoine Zemor, piano

    • 5:13 pm
      Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi

    • 5:17 pm
      Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 5:41 pm
      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Conductor: Roy Goodman

    • 5:53 pm
      Let the bright Seraphim
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Renee Fleming, soprano, Conductor: Harry Bicket

    • 6:01 pm
      Sonata No. 4: Aria
      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mondonville, Performer: Luc Beausejour, harpsichord

    • 6:06 pm
      Finlandia
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

    • 6:15 pm
      Lullaby for Natalie
      Composer: John Corigliano, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

    • 6:22 pm
      Symphonic Poem No. 2 "Tasso, Lament and Triumph"
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 6:44 pm
      Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano, Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

  • 6:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series builds off a single theme ranging from composer biographies to explorations of various cultures, musical styles, and time periods.

  • 6:00 pm
  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Symphony No. 25
      Composer: Michael Haydn, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 10:01 pm
      Intermezzo No. 1
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano

    • 10:06 pm
      Sir Roger Bacon's Masques
      Composer: Anonymous

    • 10:09 pm
      Serenade
      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 10:14 pm
      String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn

    • 10:37 pm
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp

    • 10:43 pm
      Cold Mountain
      Composer: Gabriel Yared, Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz

    • 11:01 pm
      English Idyll No. 2
      Composer: George Butterworth, Conductor: Mark Elder

    • 11:06 pm
      Chimney of King Rene
      Composer: Darius Milhaud

    • 11:19 pm
      Nocturne No. 6
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano

    • 11:28 pm
      Flute Quartet No. 3
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Jasmine Choi, flute

    • 11:46 pm
      Musica Celestis
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Conductor: Eiji Oue