Classical 91.7 Playlist

Playlist for Tuesday, March 3, 2015

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Conductor: Mariss Jansons

    • 12:06 am
      Impromptu No. 4
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: David Fray, piano

    • 12:15 am
      Finlandia
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

    • 12:25 am
      Mrs. Winter's Jump
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute

    • 12:26 am
      Trio Sonata No. 5
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet

    • 12:41 am
      Lauda
      Composer: Peteris Vasks, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

    • 1:01 am
      Scherzo-Tarantelle
      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski, Performer: Shannon Lee, violin

    • 1:06 am
      Harp Concertino
      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre, Performer: Gillian Benet, harp, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 1:23 am
      Children's Corner
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Conductor: Charles Dutoit

    • 1:42 am
      Masanga
      Composer: Bosco Mwenda, Performer: John Williams, guitar

    • 1:46 am
      Waltz-Scherzo
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Midori, violin, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

    • 1:53 am
      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    • 2:01 am
      From Olden Times: Intrada
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 2:06 am
      A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Conductor: James Conlon

    • 2:29 am
      Leonore Overture No. 1
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 2:40 am
      Gnossienne No. 1
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Ryan Walsh, guitar

    • 2:44 am
      Piano Sonata No. 53
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano

    • 3:01 am
      Pavane and Gigue
      Composer: William Byrd, Conductor: Jose Serebrier

    • 3:06 am
      African Suite
      Composer: Fela Sowande, Conductor: Mario Bernardi

    • 3:32 am
      Serenade
      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter

    • 3:38 am
      Prague Waltzes
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: Ivan Fischer

    • 3:46 am
      Symphony No. 17
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Ton Koopman

    • 4:01 am
      3 Etudes
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Performer: Esther Budiardjo, piano

    • 4:06 am
      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Conductor: Claudio Scimone

    • 4:20 am
      Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

    • 4:29 am
      Variations
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: David Starobin, guitar

    • 4:48 am
      Carnaval
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Conductor: Eiji Oue

    • 5:01 am
      Tarantella
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Performer: Marco Rapetti, piano

    • 5:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

    • 5:25 am
      Three Short Pieces
      Composer: Jacques Ibert

    • 5:33 am
      Aria No. 3
      Composer: Marco Uccellini

    • 5:35 am
      The Bard
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 5:45 am
      Valse lente
      Composer: George Balanchine, Performer: Lera Auerbach, piano

    • 5:50 am
      Le Mariage Force: Suite
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully, Conductor: Ilonna Pederson

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook


    • 6:03 am
      Preludes, Book 1: La fille a cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    • 6:06 am
      Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Performer: Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

    • 6:09 am
      Grand Duo Concertant
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Performer: David Shifrin, clarinet

    • 6:33 am
      Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

    • 6:40 am
      Choro de Saudade
      Composer: Agustin Barrios, Performer: David Russell, guitar

    • 6:47 am
      The King of Denmark's Galiard
      Composer: John Dowland

    • 6:49 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 2
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

    • 7:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
      Composer: Christoph Graupner, Conductor: Genevieve Soly

    • 7:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Giuliano Carmignola, violin, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 7:27 am
      Lilacs
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

    • 7:30 am
      Symphony No. 59 "Fire"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

    • 7:49 am
      Pavana de Alexandre
      Composer: Alonso Mudarra, Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar

    • 7:50 am
      Suite of Scottish Dances
      Composer: William Alwyn, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

    • 8:01 am
      Edgar: Prelude Act I
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

    • 8:06 am
      Te Deum: Prelude
      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Conductor: Raymond Leppard

    • 8:08 am
      Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano

    • 8:16 am
      Chamber Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi

    • 8:29 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach

    • 8:43 am
      Les Preludes
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 9:01 am
      The Girl from Corsica
      Composer: Trevor Duncan, Conductor: Ronald Corp

    • 9:06 am
      Handel in the Strand
      Composer: Percy Grainger

    • 9:11 am
      Homeward Bound
      Composer: Marta Keen, Performer: Bryn Terfel, baritone, Conductor: Mack Wilberg

    • 9:19 am
      Clarinet Sonata
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Performer: Ricardo Morales, clarinet

    • 9:33 am
      Cello Concerto
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Colin Davis

  • 6:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 3
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Adam Fischer

    • 12:01 pm
      Portsmouth
      Composer: John Playford

    • 12:06 pm
      Night on Bald Mountain
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Conductor: Lorin Maazel

    • 12:17 pm
      Little Serenade for Strings
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

    • 12:30 pm
      The Plain (La Vega)
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar, Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

    • 12:45 pm
      Mystic Flute
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Performer: Marvin Rosen, piano

    • 12:48 pm
      South American Suite
      Composer: Brian Packham, Performer: Chris Norman, flute

    • 1:01 pm
      Caprice and Fantasy
      Composer: Marin Marais

    • 1:06 pm
      The Trojans (Les Troyens): Trojan March
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Conductor: Paul Paray

    • 1:11 pm
      Five-Legged Cat
      Composer: Gonzalo Grau

    • 1:22 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 6
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    • 1:35 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, Conductor: Hugh Wolff

    • 2:01 pm
      Caprice No. 24
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar

    • 2:06 pm
      Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme
      Composer: Ennio Morricone, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Alexander Shelley

    • 2:10 pm
      Yellow River Piano Concerto: III. The Yellow River in Wrath
      Composer: Various, Performer: Lang Lang, piano, Conductor: Long Yu

    • 2:19 pm
      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

    • 2:37 pm
      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 3:01 pm
      Bagatelles: Canon
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: Lowell Graham

    • 3:06 pm
      Bartered Bride: Overture
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Conductor: Libor Pesek

    • 3:13 pm
      Concertino Pastorale: Finale
      Composer: John Ireland, Conductor: George Hurst

    • 3:19 pm
      Quartet for Two Oboes and Two Bassoons
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Performer: Ingo Goritzki, oboe

    • 3:28 pm
      Piano Concerto
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Lars Vogt, piano, Conductor: Simon Rattle

    • 4:01 pm
      Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar

    • 4:06 pm
      Eugene Onegin: Waltz
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 4:13 pm
      Sinfonia No. 4
      Composer: Johann Rosenmuller, Conductor: Jordi Savall

    • 4:23 pm
      Music for the Royal Fireworks
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Conductor: Frederick Fennell

    • 4:40 pm
      Appalachia Waltz
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau

    • 4:47 pm
      Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

    • 5:01 pm
      Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Yegor Dyachkov, cello

    • 5:06 pm
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp

    • 5:12 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 5:35 pm
      Serenade for Flute and Guitar
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Performer: James Galway, flute

    • 5:48 pm
      Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Conductor: Rafael Kubelik

    • 6:01 pm
      Irmelin Prelude
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Conductor: Richard Hickox

    • 6:06 pm
      Molly on the Shore
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Conductor: Eugene Corporon

    • 6:11 pm
      Marosszek Dances
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Conductor: Charles Dutoit

    • 6:25 pm
      Quiet City
      Composer: Aaron Copland

    • 6:35 pm
      Nene
      Composer: Ernesto Nazareth, Performer: Antoine Zemor, piano

    • 6:40 pm
      Don Juan
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Conductor: Manfred Honeck

  • 6:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series builds off a single theme ranging from composer biographies to explorations of various cultures, musical styles, and time periods.

  • 6:00 pm

    New York Philharmonic

    Bringing you the best of the New York Philharmonic

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

    • 8:05 pm
      Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"
      Composer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

    • 8:10 pm
      Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloé
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Conductor: Alan Gilbert

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.